RACK2100

18-Slot Card Industrial Multi-service Rack

 

 Support 18 slots, allows for centralized management of various media converter daughter cards

 

 Support optional management cards for SNMP, Telnet, WEB configuration management

 

 Support dual power supply, input voltage: 85~264VAC

 

 Support -30~60℃ wide operating temperature range

 

RACK2100 is 18-slot card industrial media converter racks. It could be inserted in up to 18 movable daughter cards and power them uniformly, thus reducing cables which is convenient for management and maintenance. This product could be used matching with various media converter daughter cards like 100M copper port, 100M fiber port, gigabit copper port, gigabit fiber port and gigabit SFP slot, and adopts 2U rack mounting, which can meet the requirements of different scenes.


It could implement network management function by plugging in managed daughter card and corresponding management card, such as remote card and local card configuration, bandwidth management, rate and duplex mode configuration, LFP alarm enablement, transmission mode configuration etc. It also supports port alarm, power supply alarm, e-mail alarm, alarm information statistics and user management, etc. Access methods like CLI, WEB, Telnet, SNMP are also supported. The friendly interface design and easy and convenient operation of network management system could offer you great user experience.


The input power supply is two independent power supply circuits which can ensure the normal operation of the device when one power supply fails. The rackmount chassis provides two power supply plans, the front type and the back type, which can fully meet the demands of power supply on scene. Hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature and voltage design and has passed rigorous industrial standard tests, which can suit for the industrial scene environment with harsh requirements for EMC. It can be widely used in smart grid, rail transit, smart city, safe city, new energy, aerospace, intelligent manufacturing, military project and other industrial fields.

 

 

Standard

&

Protocol

 

 

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX 

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T

IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

 

Management

 

SNMP V1/V2c Centralized Management of Equipment, Bandwidth Management, E-Mail Alarm, Port Alarm, Power Supply Alarm, DHCP Client, SNTP, File Management

 

Interface

 

Copper port: 10/100Base-T(X) or 10/100/1000Base-T(X), RJ45, Automatic Flow Control, Full/Half Duplex Mode, MDI/MDI-X Autotunning

Fiber port: 100Base-FX or 1000Base-FX, SC/ST/FC optional

SFP slot: 1000Base-SFP

Console port: CLI command line management port(RS-232), RJ45

 

Switch Property

 

Transmission mode: store and forward or cut-through


100M daughter card

MAC address: 1K

Packet buffer size: 0.28Mbit

Backplane bandwidth: 0.6G


Gigabit daughter card

MAC address: 8K

Packet buffer size: 1Mbit

Backplane bandwidth: 6G


Switch time delay: <10μs

 

Power

Requirement

 

Input voltage: 85~264VAC

Output voltage: 12VDC

Dual power supply redundancy, fused AC outlet

 

 

Power

Consumption

 

No-load: 26.24W@220VAC

Full-load: 34.46W@220VAC

Environmental 

Limit

 

Operating temperature: -30~60℃

Storage temperature: -30~60℃

Relative humidity: 5%~95%(no condensation)

 

Physical Characteristic

 

Housing: IP20 protection, metal

Installation: 2U rack mounting

Dimension (W x H x D): 432.04mm×88.1mm×278mm

Weight: 5.07kg

 

Certification

 

CE, FCC, RoHS

 

Warranty

 

5 years

 

 

Back power supply plan

 

Front power supply plan

Type Model Description Power Supply
Rack RACK2100

Could be plugged in 18 daughter cards and

1 management card

85~264VAC
Unmanaged daughter card ECU101

1 100M fiber port, 1 100M copper port 

12VDC
Managed daughter card
ECU101M 1 100M fiber port, 1 100M copper port
ECU100M-1GT1GF 1 gigabit fiber port, 1 gigabit copper port
ECU100M-2GT1GF 1 gigabit fiber port, 2 gigabit copper ports
ECU100M-1GT2GS 2 gigabit SFP slots, 1 gigabit copper port
Management card NMU 1 CONSOLE port, 2 100M copper ports